Tue Oct 20, 2026 positions · live minutes after CFTC

COT Report Data - Free Charts for Every Market, Every Week

Latest report: 2026-10-20. 107 markets with full pages; every market's history downloadable as CSV/JSON.

Weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders positioning for every major futures market - net positions by trader category, COT index at three lookbacks, records, and the full history back to 1986, ungated. New reports are live here minutes after the CFTC drop. Start with this week's movers, positioning extremes, or the explainer.

Base Metals

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Copper327,11957,397-11,12372.0
Steel-HRC41,3427,452-1,40267.1
Aluminum MWP29,911-1,032+4023.8
Aluminium Euro Prem Duty-Paid13,922-600+8282.1

Currency

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Euro FX877,940-134,524+3,0491.0
Canadian Dollar383,635-74,709+20,05652.3
Japanese Yen379,14169,878+19,67169.9
Australian Dollar333,010-127,292-9,9930.0
British Pound254,060-80,420+26,54410.7
Swiss Franc136,451-18,150+3,92868.3

Currency(Non-Major)

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Mexican Peso278,16517,023+1,78113.1
Brazilian Real135,67932,518-14,20063.6
New Zealand Dollar131,413-58,149-11,1487.3
South African Rand38,47312,928+41845.4

Dairy Products

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Milk, Class III35,068-11,495+1,6109.5
Cheese (Cash-Settled)34,184-11,950-1,1630.0
Butter (Cash Settled)20,111-8,799-3860.0
CME Milk IV15,6396,981+135100.0
Non Fat Dry Milk12,131-6,138-4580.0

Digital Asset

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Ether28,3441,947-46051.2
Bitcoin21,0402,418-11676.7

Digital Asset (Non-Major)

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Micro Ether77,350-1,043-13941.1
Micro Bitcoin37,623-4,508+85535.6

Emissions

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Nj Srecs141,128-14,337+1,37743.3
Maryland Solar Rec81,43112,100+2,000100.0
Calif Carbon Current Auction54,260-8,491+89194.1
Pa Solar Alter Energy Credit26,07014,200+096.9
Mass Compliance Recs Class 121,829-10,990+00.0

Fiber

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Cotton No. 2401,29394,521+21481.6

Foodstuffs/Softs

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Sugar No. 111,210,639228,816+1,84299.3
Cocoa178,141-7,077+1,65916.7
Coffee C170,91120,132+6,59619.8

Grains

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Corn1,835,658286,689-71,67868.3
Wheat (SRW)516,379-29,270-11,66462.2
KC Wheat (HRW)320,3692,327-7,47466.3
Wheat-HRSpring73,3775,093-4,82557.6
Rough Rice14,6863,636+14082.9

Interest Rates - U.S. Treasury

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
5-Year T-Note6,715,851-1,074,109+6,09589.3
10-Year T-Note5,868,295-964,293+23,80921.5
2-Year T-Note4,533,571-856,783+54,79693.2
Ultra UST 10Y2,665,818-149,347+63,13468.1
Ultra T-Bond2,364,949-375,161-53,56419.3
30-Year T-Bond1,785,457-68,419+58,01956.4

Interest Rates - Non U.S. Treasury

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
3-Month SOFR12,982,053-2,415,267+19,12317.8
30-Day Fed Funds2,766,665307,293+227,10299.5
SOFR-1M1,422,267-14+26,57977.7

Livestock/Meat Products

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Lean Hogs291,717-76,730+5,0572.7
Live Cattle289,57530,730+4,4047.9
Feeder Cattle62,145-487+73021.4

Natural Gas And Products

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Nat Gas ICE LD17,844,136-124,139-124,9900.0
Natural Gas (Henry Hub)1,710,685-241,272-7,6940.0
Nat Gas ICE PEN728,735-113,923+43254.1
Propane Opis Mt Belvieu Tet Fp186,738-11,535+75752.0
Propane Opis Mt Belv Nontet Fp112,55118,664+1,56139.1
Chicago Citygate (Index)107,082-6,261+94645.1
Propane106,565824+13,28884.7
Ethane, Mt. Belv-Enterprise94,9067,869-2,84070.9
Butane Opis Mt Belv Nontet Fp63,9362,089-50952.3
Tetco M3 Index61,414-2,223+1203.7
Mt Belv Nat Gasoline Opis51,497-592-77533.9
Mt Belvieu Ethane Opis47,9803,132+31840.3
Mt Belv Norm Butane Opis44,9782,891+58843.6
Propane Non-Ldh Mt Bel32,9662,339-7399.2
Conway Propane (Opis)19,408-1,036+18212.9
Nat Gaslne Opis Mt B Nontet Fp17,178-3,787-14214.2
Argus Far East Propane16,3121,063-13383.5
Propane Opis Conway Inwell Fp11,1701,547-7073.5

Oilseed And Products

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Soybeans1,093,612246,596-24,50392.7
Soybean Meal635,401206,000-11,30294.6
Soybean Oil570,46281,627-27,69663.6
Canola333,71261,674-34,94073.6
Mini Soybeans25,96920,634+8380.3

Other Financial Instruments

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
VIX Futures433,778-96,509-5418.2
Bbg Commodity203,577-17,100-41764.6
US Dollar Index49,38215,044+2,12580.8

Other

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
E-mini S&P 5001,935,470-142,671-1,67627.5
E-mini Nasdaq-100272,46250,726+2,20392.4
E-mini Dow ($5)90,0226,725-1,41171.2

Petroleum And Products

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Crude Oil (WTI)1,835,14489,325-11,01818.6
Crude Oil, Light Sweet-WTI755,018-23,995-1,09215.5
WTI Houston Argus/WTI Tr Mo559,112-61,874-53022.1
WTI Midland Argus Vs WTI Trade468,1348,599-3,85729.1
Gasoline RBOB337,45769,589-5,87264.0
Ny Harbor ULSD269,13113,028-1,72565.4
Brent Crude (Last Day)230,693-34,843+4,22923.8
Crude Diff-Wcs Houston/WTI 1St68,63916,921+4,365100.0
Crude Diff-Tmx Wcs 1A Index64,215-16,075+2,94519.0
Ethanol41,7148,359-32189.6
Up Down Gc ULSD Vs Ho Spr31,411403-4538.4
Usgc Hsfo (Platts)23,9676,482+88548.2
Fuel Oil-3% Usgc/3.5% Fob Rdam15,599-5,328-1,05523.0
Usgc Hsfo-Platts/Brent 1St Ln12,131-4,117+38724.8
Gulf Jet Ny Heat Oil Spr12,1110+07.0
Crude Diff-Tmx Sw 1A Index7,499-140+15530.0

Precious Metals

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Gold402,279199,865-8,01437.3
Silver113,99219,795-2,83613.5
Platinum70,51113,162+18943.9
Palladium24,916-9,133-1,05531.6

Stock Indices

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
MSCI EM Index1,051,21125,825+8,31341.1
MSCI EAFE493,553-5,793-7,26461.4
E-mini Russell 2000466,789-41,909+19,09443.9
Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Idx61,649-1,167+85239.3
Emini Russell 1000 Value Index34,666-13,622+3138.0
E-Mini S&P Energy Index31,0342,106-1,62077.0
E-Mini S&P Utilities Index25,996-532+73431.9
E-Mini S&P Consu Staples Index25,317-186-44874.7
Nikkei Stock Average Yen Denom25,1432,245-46325.8