Tue Oct 20, 2026 positions · live minutes after CFTC

COT Heatmap - Positioning Across Every Market

Positions as of Tuesday 2026-10-20. COT index per trader category (0 = most net-short of the lookback, 100 = most net-long); red = short extreme, blue = long extreme. Sortable, free.

MarketGroupCommercials 26wLarge specs 52wManaged money 52wLeveraged funds 52wSpec z-score 3y
3-Month SOFRInterest Rates - Non U.S. Treasury7123-22-1.92
Nat Gas ICE LD1Natural Gas And Products10002--1.75
5-Year T-NoteInterest Rates - U.S. Treasury3388-84+1.44
10-Year T-NoteInterest Rates - U.S. Treasury875-50-1.20
2-Year T-NoteInterest Rates - U.S. Treasury793-89+1.98
30-Day Fed FundsInterest Rates - Non U.S. Treasury0100-100+2.72
Ultra UST 10YInterest Rates - U.S. Treasury2665-51+0.49
Ultra T-BondInterest Rates - U.S. Treasury8018-38-1.83
E-mini S&P 500Other7034-51-0.66
CornGrains475751-+1.09
Crude Oil (WTI)Petroleum And Products772149--1.27
30-Year T-BondInterest Rates - U.S. Treasury2758-97+0.06
Natural Gas (Henry Hub)Natural Gas And Products10000--2.51
SOFR-1MInterest Rates - Non U.S. Treasury0100-92+0.98
Sugar No. 11Foodstuffs/Softs0100100-+2.02
SoybeansOilseed And Products178482-+1.59
MSCI EM IndexStock Indices9411-51-0.57
Euro FXCurrency971-0-2.56
Crude Oil, Light Sweet-WTIPetroleum And Products751695--1.15
Nat Gas ICE PENNatural Gas And Products238447-+0.38
Soybean MealOilseed And Products99397-+2.25
Soybean OilOilseed And Products976159-+0.77
WTI Houston Argus/WTI Tr MoPetroleum And Products41230--1.20
Wheat (SRW)Grains655448-+0.65
MSCI EAFEStock Indices7044-50+0.21
WTI Midland Argus Vs WTI TradePetroleum And Products68513--0.50
E-mini Russell 2000Stock Indices4542-59-0.51
VIX FuturesOther Financial Instruments1000-68-1.64
GoldPrecious Metals474726--0.39
Cotton No. 2Fiber688178-+1.61
Canadian DollarCurrency4248-16+0.33
Japanese YenCurrency1982-67+0.87
Gasoline RBOBPetroleum And Products294189-+0.80
CanolaOilseed And Products387785-+1.07
Australian DollarCurrency1000-80-1.84
CopperBase Metals1003626-+0.78
KC Wheat (HRW)Grains664959-+0.94
Lean HogsLivestock/Meat Products9732--2.03
Live CattleLivestock/Meat Products9554--1.53
Mexican PesoCurrency(Non-Major)946-49-1.51
E-mini Nasdaq-100Other692-84+1.86
Ny Harbor ULSDPetroleum And Products433942-+0.20
British PoundCurrency6728-52-1.47
Brent Crude (Last Day)Petroleum And Products69361--1.04
Bbg CommodityOther Financial Instruments465-79-0.06
Propane Opis Mt Belvieu Tet FpNatural Gas And Products981941-+0.08
CocoaFoodstuffs/Softs325253--0.97
Coffee CFoodstuffs/Softs433728--1.20
Nj SrecsEmissions0550--0.58
Swiss FrancCurrency14100-14+1.11
Brazilian RealCurrency(Non-Major)9327-75+0.31
New Zealand DollarCurrency(Non-Major)899-37-1.67
SilverPrecious Metals10000--1.41
Propane Opis Mt Belv Nontet FpNatural Gas And Products2820--0.22
Chicago Citygate (Index)Natural Gas And Products816856--0.24
PropaneNatural Gas And Products010082-+1.15
Ethane, Mt. Belv-EnterpriseNatural Gas And Products29715-+1.09
E-mini Dow ($5)Other5768-83+0.25
Maryland Solar RecEmissions0100100-+3.19
Micro EtherDigital Asset (Non-Major)5124-54+0.54
Wheat-HRSpringGrains675760-+0.94
PlatinumPrecious Metals1001335--0.44
Crude Diff-Wcs Houston/WTI 1StPetroleum And Products010092-+2.41
Crude Diff-Tmx Wcs 1A IndexPetroleum And Products702025--2.24
Butane Opis Mt Belv Nontet FpNatural Gas And Products1005292--0.43
Feeder CattleLivestock/Meat Products642824--0.77
Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate IdxStock Indices6939-40-0.24
Tetco M3 IndexNatural Gas And Products7760--1.95
Calif Carbon Current AuctionEmissions79496-+1.87
Mt Belv Nat Gasoline OpisNatural Gas And Products100100--0.41
US Dollar IndexOther Financial Instruments3381-82+1.12
Mt Belvieu Ethane OpisNatural Gas And Products02515--0.34
Mt Belv Norm Butane OpisNatural Gas And Products087100--0.29
EthanolPetroleum And Products68593-+1.11
Steel-HRCBase Metals1003354-+0.87
South African RandCurrency(Non-Major)4370-73+0.52
Micro BitcoinDigital Asset (Non-Major)3836-36-0.42
Milk, Class IIIDairy Products752011--1.97
Emini Russell 1000 Value IndexStock Indices5929-11-0.89
Cheese (Cash-Settled)Dairy Products10008--1.77
Propane Non-Ldh Mt BelNatural Gas And Products2277100--0.48
Up Down Gc ULSD Vs Ho SprPetroleum And Products394363--0.16
E-Mini S&P Energy IndexStock Indices1482-57+0.61
Aluminum MWPBase Metals945210--1.00
EtherDigital Asset8231-86+0.54
Pa Solar Alter Energy CreditEmissions6960-+2.89
E-Mini S&P Utilities IndexStock Indices9811-27-1.23
Mini SoybeansOilseed And Products826442-+0.94
E-Mini S&P Consu Staples IndexStock Indices4836-69+0.06
Nikkei Stock Average Yen DenomStock Indices7114-36-1.01
PalladiumPrecious Metals10000--0.69
Usgc Hsfo (Platts)Petroleum And Products772454--0.06
Mass Compliance Recs Class 1Emissions100050--2.38
BitcoinDigital Asset3468-100+1.47
Butter (Cash Settled)Dairy Products10004--3.49
Conway Propane (Opis)Natural Gas And Products7713100--3.17
Nat Gaslne Opis Mt B Nontet FpNatural Gas And Products621550--1.71
Argus Far East PropaneNatural Gas And Products307834-+1.35
CME Milk IVDairy Products010098-+2.74
Fuel Oil-3% Usgc/3.5% Fob RdamPetroleum And Products33420--1.00
Rough RiceGrains0100100-+1.39
Aluminium Euro Prem Duty-PaidBase Metals448222-+0.53
Usgc Hsfo-Platts/Brent 1St LnPetroleum And Products742557--1.66
Non Fat Dry MilkDairy Products10000--2.75
Gulf Jet Ny Heat Oil SprPetroleum And Products8100--1.70
Propane Opis Conway Inwell FpNatural Gas And Products1474100-+1.22
Crude Diff-Tmx Sw 1A IndexPetroleum And Products183030--0.32

Commercials at 26 weeks (hedgers turn faster); speculative categories at 52. Positioning extremes are conditions, not signals - how to read the index · methodology.