Tue Oct 20, 2026 positions · live minutes after CFTC

Petroleum And Products - COT Positioning

CFTC Commitments of Traders, petroleum and products markets - positions as of Tuesday 2026-10-20 (the CFTC reports each Tuesday's close on Friday).

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Crude Oil (WTI)1,835,14489,325-11,01818.6
Crude Oil, Light Sweet-WTI755,018-23,995-1,09215.5
WTI Houston Argus/WTI Tr Mo559,112-61,874-53022.1
WTI Midland Argus Vs WTI Trade468,1348,599-3,85729.1
Gasoline RBOB337,45769,589-5,87264.0
Ny Harbor ULSD269,13113,028-1,72565.4
Brent Crude (Last Day)230,693-34,843+4,22923.8
Crude Diff-Wcs Houston/WTI 1St68,63916,921+4,365100.0
Crude Diff-Tmx Wcs 1A Index64,215-16,075+2,94519.0
Ethanol41,7148,359-32189.6
Up Down Gc ULSD Vs Ho Spr31,411403-4538.4
Usgc Hsfo (Platts)23,9676,482+88548.2
Fuel Oil-3% Usgc/3.5% Fob Rdam15,599-5,328-1,05523.0
Usgc Hsfo-Platts/Brent 1St Ln12,131-4,117+38724.8
Gulf Jet Ny Heat Oil Spr12,1110+07.0
Crude Diff-Tmx Sw 1A Index7,499-140+15530.0

Also reported in this group

Markets below CFTC-page thresholds we track in the group data but don't publish a page for.

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
Wti Financial Crude Oil202,975---
Wti Crude Oil 1St Line27,830---
Gulf Coast Cbob Gas A2 Pl Rbob17,843---
Condensate Dif-Tmx C5 1A Index12,645---
Gulf # 6 Fuel Oil Crack9,607---
Ethanol T2 Fob Incl Duty3,593---

← All COT markets