Tue Oct 6, 2026 positions · live minutes after CFTC

COT Report Recap - Positions as of 2026-10-06

Published Oct 9, 2026. 107 markets covered.

Largest increases in speculative net position

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
30-Day Fed Funds2,343,26282,669+143,29568.2
30-Year T-Bond1,898,067-119,812+67,06337.2
Ultra T-Bond2,404,377-276,339+50,09762.3
Sugar No. 111,158,944217,275+48,83397.0
SOFR-1M1,245,008-17,191+40,45474.7
3-Month SOFR12,657,372-2,508,582+34,09515.4
Soybeans1,121,298273,896+17,02498.4
Soybean Oil549,657111,279+9,41375.5
Canola352,656106,082+8,02188.3
Japanese Yen368,13862,325+6,88567.8

Largest decreases

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
5-Year T-Note6,758,624-1,163,531-167,83084.3
Nat Gas ICE LD17,749,633-19,646-78,9185.5
2-Year T-Note4,485,811-852,904-60,88093.6
Corn1,859,993452,473-57,02888.8
Mexican Peso290,50710,701-41,7018.7
Euro FX870,291-99,332-36,0760.0
Australian Dollar328,682-98,588-35,3494.6
Copper304,03369,434-15,97781.6
New Zealand Dollar129,883-29,346-12,03137.4
VIX Futures441,261-91,294-11,68422.2

Full movers table →