Tue Sep 8, 2026 positions · live minutes after CFTC

COT Report Recap - Positions as of 2026-09-08

Published Sep 11, 2026. 107 markets covered.

Largest increases in speculative net position

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
30-Day Fed Funds2,136,373-83,889+219,89545.0
5-Year T-Note6,309,810-1,267,493+113,02084.4
Japanese Yen499,63510,796+103,02353.7
SOFR-1M1,226,251-109,971+83,21158.5
10-Year T-Note5,225,295-834,783+74,49237.0
Canadian Dollar334,861-70,499+37,64454.1
Sugar No. 111,276,579158,186+26,66182.7
Soybeans1,070,401273,424+25,437100.0
Ultra T-Bond2,399,505-345,140+24,17132.3
New Zealand Dollar125,9786,232+14,25374.4

Largest decreases

MarketOpen interestLarge spec netΔ w/wCOT index 3y
3-Month SOFR13,294,407-3,103,337-164,7040.0
2-Year T-Note4,346,314-929,107-46,58992.3
Nat Gas ICE LD17,888,051108,264-37,85314.1
Euro FX942,464-42,616-17,69112.9
Wheat (SRW)484,68010,470-14,23390.0
E-mini Russell 2000431,147-82,835-11,17210.2
Natural Gas (Henry Hub)1,823,243-219,767-10,8560.0
VIX Futures431,671-94,829-10,64419.5
Soybean Oil601,961116,982-9,56777.9
British Pound318,608-58,836-9,26118.9

Full movers table →